Privacy policy

Counseling For You

Counseling For You, located at Burgermeester Kampschoerstraat 65, 2681 AC Monster, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.
Address/contact information:
https://counselingforyou.online
Kampschoerstraat 65, 2681 AC Monster
Mobile phone: +31623176689
Marianne Bartels is the Data Protection Officer of Counseling For You. She can be reached via info@counselingforyou.online

Personal data that we process
Counseling For You processes your personal data if you use our services and / or because you provide these data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process
– First and last name;
– Seks;
– Date of birth;
– Address Information;
– Phone number;
– E-mail address;
– CSN number.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Counseling For You processes the following special and/or sensitive personal information about you:
– citizen service number (CSN)

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Counseling For You processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
– Give you the possibility to create an account
– Make a good invoice
Automated decision-making Counseling For You does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programmes or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Counseling For You) interfering. Counseling For You uses the following computer programmes or systems: Pluform.com, the platform from which the service is provided.
How long do we retain your personal data?
Counseling For You does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:
Personal data 1 year > during the process
Address 1 year > invoicing
Practitioner/personal data 1 year > overview and invoicing
Sharing personal data with third parties Counseling For You only provides information to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use Counseling for You only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and remember your preference settings for example. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings.
View, modify or delete data You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organization named by you.
If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have any other questions/remarks regarding the data processing, please send a specified request to info@counselingforyou.online.
To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Blacken your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (CSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Counseling For You will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.
Counseling For You would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
How we secure personal data Counseling For You takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@counselingforyou.online.